Skip to content

2025›Instructions for Form 4626›General Instructions

Who Must File

2025 Inst 4626 (PDF) · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

Unless a filing exclusion applies, a corporation must file Form 4626 to determine whether it is an applicable corporation and, if it is classified as an applicable corporation, to calculate CAMT.

Filing exclusions. A corporation is not required to file Form 4626 if the corporation is:

  • An S corporation;

  • A regulated investment company (RIC);

  • A real estate investment trust (REIT);

  • A tax-exempt entity that is not required to file an exempt organization business income tax return because it has no unrelated business taxable income (even if such entity is a member of a controlled group treated as a single employer under sections 59(k)(1)(D) and 52(a) or (b)); or

  • A corporation that is not required to file Form 4626 because it is not an applicable corporation under the

interim simplified method or simplified method and chooses to apply that method. This filing exception does not apply if the corporation is an applicable corporation in the current tax year because the corporation was an applicable corporation in a prior tax year.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — 2025 Inst 4626 (PDF)

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.