Skip to content

2025›Instructions for Form 1120-S›General Instructions

Termination of Election

Instruction 1120-S — Instructions for Form 1120-S, U.S. Income Tax Return for an S Corporation · 2026-10-03 edition · updated 2026-10-04 · United States

Once the election is made, it stays in effect until it is terminated. If the election is terminated, the corporation (or a successor corporation) can make another election on Form 2553 only with IRS consent for any tax year before the fifth tax year after the first tax year in which the termination took effect. See Regulations section 1.1362-5 for details.

An election terminates automatically in any of the following cases.

  1. The corporation is no longer a small business corporation as defined in section 1361(b). This kind of termination of an election is effective as of the day the corporation no longer meets the definition of a small business corporation. Attach to Form 1120-S for the final year of the S corporation a statement notifying the IRS of the termination and the date it occurred.

  2. For each of 3 consecutive tax years, the corporation (a) has accumulated earnings and profits (AE&P) and (b) derives more than 25% of its gross receipts from passive investment income as defined in section 1362(d)(3)(C). The election terminates on the first day of the first tax year beginning after the third consecutive tax year. The corporation must pay a tax for each year it has excess net passive income. See the line 23a instructions for details on how to figure the tax.

  3. The election is revoked. An election can be revoked only with the consent of shareholders who, at the time the revocation is made, hold more than 50% of the number of issued and outstanding shares of stock (including nonvoting stock). The revocation can specify an effective revocation date that is on or after the day the revocation is filed. If no date is specified, the revocation is effective at the start of the tax year if the revocation is made on or before the 15th day of the 3rd month of that tax year. If no date is specified and the revocation is made after the 15th day of the 3rd month of the tax year, the revocation is effective at the start of the next tax year.

To revoke the election, the corporation must file a statement with the appropriate service center listed under Where To File in the Instructions for Form 2553. In the statement, the corporation must notify the IRS that it is revoking its election to be an S corporation. The statement must be signed by each shareholder who consents to the revocation and contain the information required by Regulations section 1.1362-6(a)(3).

A revocation can be rescinded before it takes effect. See Regulations section 1.1362-6(a)(4) for details.

For rules on allocating income and deductions between an S corporation’s short year and a C corporation’s short year and other special rules that apply when an election is terminated, see section 1362(e) and Regulations section 1.1362-3.

If an election was terminated under (1) or (2) above and the corporation believes the termination was inadvertent, the

2 Instructions for Form 1120-S (2025)

corporation can ask for permission from the IRS to continue to be treated as an S corporation. See Regulations section 1.1362-4 for the specific requirements that must be met to qualify for inadvertent termination relief.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Instruction 1120-S — Instructions for Form 1120-S, U.S. Income Tax Return for an S Corporation

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.