Skip to content

ADMINISTRATIVE CODE›TABLES

LOS ANGELES ADMINISTRATIVE CODE SECTIONS AMENDED TO CONFORM TO CHARTER, AS REVISED, AND…

Los Angeles Municipal Code · 2026-10 edition · updated 2026-10-19 · Los Angeles

Cite as: Los Angeles Municipal Code · Text as of 2026-10-19

Administrative Code Section Charter Section
2.6 243
2.7.5 245
2.9 242
2.9.5 Repealed as inconsistent with Charter
2.10 242
2.13 251
2.15 219, 246
2.16 247
2.18 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 514
2.21 204, 802
2.29 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 802
2.34 254
3.1 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 230
3.2 Repealed
3.5 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 231
3.6 233
3.7 233
4.1 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1005
4.2 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1006
4.3 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1007
4.4 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1008
4.5 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1019
4.8 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1009
4.11 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1014
4.14 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1010- 1012
4.15 Repealed
4.16 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1019
4.19 Repealed
4.22 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1001
4.23 Repealed
4.25 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1000
4.28 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1016
4.29 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1017
4.30 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1019
4.33 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1021
4.34 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1022
4.37 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1004
4.38 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1000
4.42 1003, 1023
4.48 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1003
4.49 1003
4.53 1003
4.56 1003
4.60 Repealed
4.61 290- 293*, 1014
4.64 Repealed
4.82 Repealed
4.90 290- 293*, 1021
4.91.1 1014
4.92 1001
4.93 1015
4.104 1150, 1162
4.104.1 Repealed
4.131 290- 293*
4.140 290- 293*
4.145 290- 293*
4.146 290- 293*
4.147 290- 293*
4.148 290- 293*
4.152 1003
4.154 1000, 1003
4.157 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1023
4.159 290- 293*
4.161 290- 293*
4.163 1060, 1070, 1003, 1021
4.169 1300, 1400, 1326, 1432
4.172 Repealed
4.177 1324, 1420, 1514
4.182 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1304
4.183 Repealed
4.186 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1070 et seq.
4.194 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1020
4.196 1020
4.203 570
4.203.1 570
4.217 Repealed
4.242.9 231
4.247 1001
4.256 1001
4.276 Repealed
4.277 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 200
4.278 Repealed
4.279 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 377
4.280 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 246
4.281 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 219
4.282 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 220
4.283 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 220
4.286 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 218
4.288 300*
4.288.1 290*, 300*
4.288.2 300*
4.288.3 290*
4.289 290*
4.290 290*
4.302 1024
4.303 1300 et seq., 1400 et seq., 1500 et seq.
4.307.3 1024
4.320 Repealed
4.321 Repealed
4.322 210, 508
4.323 Repealed
4.323.5 Repealed
4.342 233
4.405 240
4.406 290- 293, 502
4.407 290- 293, 502
4.408 240
4.409 540
4.410 271
4.411 290- 293, 502
4.500 Repealed
4.602 573
4.810 502
4.860 104(i)
4.870 290
4.901 1021
4.903 1001
4.904 1015
4.1000 1152, 1168
4.1001 1024
4.1002 1024
4.1003 1024
4.1010 1068
4.1015 1024
4.1019.1 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1152
4.1020 1024
4.1020.1 Repealed
4.1021 1150
4.1022 1150
4.1023 Amended to correct Charter reference.
4.1024 1150
4.1029 Repealed
4.1030 1150*
4.1031 1150*
4.1031.1 1150*
4.1031.2 1150*
4.1032 Repealed
4.1032.1 Repealed
4.1040 1024
4.1040.1 290- 293*
4.1040.2 Repealed
4.1041 1150
4.1042 Repealed
4.1043 Repealed
4.1044 1024
4.1044.3 1150
4.1044.4 1024
4.1044.5 1104(b)
4.1045 508, 509
4.1046 Amended to correct Charter reference
4.1047 1104(b)
4.1048 1104(b)
4.1050 1168
4.1051 1162
4.1051.1 1024
4.1052 1162
4.1052.1 1162
4.1052.2 1150 et seq.
4.1053 1024
4.1053.1 1024
4.1054 1150 et seq.
4.1055 1024
4.1055.1 1104(b)
4.1055.2 1150 et seq.
4.1056 1150 et seq.
4.1058 1150 et seq.
4.1058.1 1104(b)
4.1058.2 1150 et seq.
4.1059.1 1150 et seq.
4.1060 1150 - 1190
4.1061 1150 et seq.
4.1062 1024
4.1063 1024
4.1064 1150 et seq.
4.1065 1150 et seq.
4.1066.4 1150 et seq.
4.1066.6 1104(b), 1150 et seq.
4.1100 1150
4.1100.1 Repealed
4.1101 1150
4.1102 1150
4.1103 1102
4.1103.1 1150 et seq.
4.1103.2 1150 et seq.
4.1105 1154
4.1150 190.02, 521, 1202, 1406, 1502, 1602
4.1151 1330, 1428, 1518, 1618
4.1152 1200 et seq.
4.1153 1320, 1416, 1510, 1610
4.1154 1304, 1310, 1312, 1406, 1408, 1412, 1502, 1504, 1506, 1602, 1604, 1606
4.1154.1 1304, 1408, 1504, 1506
4.1154.2 1304, 1408, 1504, 1506
4.1154.3 1304, 1310, 1408, 1412, 1504, 1506, 1604, 1606
4.1154.4 1304, 1310, 1408, 1412, 1504, 1506, 1604, 1606
4.1154.5 Repealed
4.1157 290- 293*
4.1162 219, 1302, 1406, 1502, 1602
4.1200 219, 1302, 1406, 1502, 1602
4.1201 Repealed as duplicative of 218
4.1202 Repealed as duplicative of 218
4.1203 Repealed as duplicative of 218
4.1204 Repealed as duplicative of 218
4.1205 Repealed as duplicative of 218
4.1206 Repealed as duplicative of 218
4.1207 Repealed as duplicative of 218
4.1501 1150
4.1506 1150
4.1600 1150
4.1601 1150
4.1800 1150 et seq.
4.1850 1150
4.1900 1524, 1624
4.1901 1500- 1628
4.1902 1500- 1628
4.1903 1500- 1628
5.4 311, 315
5.7 Repealed; see 311
5.10 Repealed; see 311
5.15 Repealed as duplicative of 313
5.17 Repealed as duplicative of 314
5.18 Repealed as duplicative of 315
5.19 Repealed as duplicative of 332
5.20 310- 315
5.23 Repealed as duplicative of 331
5.27 290- 293*, 320
5.28 320
5.29 290- 293*
5.34 341
5.35 342
5.36 343
5.40 344
5.44 290- 293*, 342- 344
5.47 262, 360
5.70 344
5.82 344
5.82.1 344
5.82.2 344
5.82.3 344
5.82.4 344
5.82.5 344
5.82.6 344
5.82.7 344
5.82.8 344
5.82.9 344
5.82.10 344
5.82.11 344
5.83 344
5.83.1 344
5.83.2 344
5.83.3 344
5.85 342
5.111 342
5.114.1 350
5.115.6 290- 293*
5.115.8 344
5.115.8.1 344, 290- 293*
5.115.8.2 344, 290- 293*
5.115.9 344, 290- 293*
5.120 302
5.120.5 248, 344, 508
5.120.6 Repealed; see 248
5.120.7 Repealed; see 248
5.121.5 344
5.121.7 344
5.149 290- 293*
5.162 344
5.162.1 344
5.162.2 344
5.162.3 344
5.162.4 344
5.162.5 344
5.162.6 344
5.162.7 344
5.162.8 344
5.162.9 344
5.162.10 344
5.165 1160, 1210
5.167.1 344
5.167.2 344
5.167.3 344
5.167.4 344
5.167.5 344
5.168.1 344
5.169 250, 273
5.170 250, 273
5.171 250, 273
5.173 250, 273
5.175 250, 273
5.177 250, 273
5.179 250, 273
5.203 1150 et seq.
5.321 290- 293*
5.336 344
5.340 711
5.346.1 370
5.402 290- 293*
5.406 471
5.412 344
5.415 570 et seq.
5.417 290- 293*, 344
5.457 344
5.463 290- 293*, 344
5.469 290- 293*
5.480 290- 293*
5.502 344
5.505 290- 293*
5.511 290- 293*
5.514 290- 293*
5.514.1 290- 293*, 344
5.514.2 290- 293*, 344
5.516 344
5.517 344, 911
7.1 385
7.2 385
7.3 385
7.4 385
7.5 385
7.7 385
7.8 385
7.9 385
7.10 385
7.21 385
7.22 290- 293*
7.23 385
7.25 385
7.26 385
7.28 385
7.29 385
7.31 385
7.32 385
7.41.1 385
7.41.2 385
7.41.3 385
7.55 385
7.68.5 385
7.68.6 385
7.73 290- 293*
7.95 385
7.96 385
7.97 290- 293*
8.2 200, 222
8.7 200, 222
8.27 231(i)
8.29 231(i)
8.37 231(i)
8.40 231(i)
8.41 231(i)
8.61 290- 293*
8.72 231(i)
8.72.1 231(i)
8.99 290- 293*
8.99.12 290- 293*
8.99.13 290- 293*
8.99.14 290- 293*
8.100.2 500 et seq.
8.101.3 508
8.102.1 508
8.103.2 502
8.103.6 504
8.142 508
8.143 Repealed as inconsistent with Charter 507
8.145 Repealed as inconsistent with Charter 507
8.146 501- 503
8.149.1 290- 293*
8.163 510
8.171 501- 503
8.172 508
8.174 501- 503
8.222 501- 503
8.231 501- 503
8.238 290- 293*
8.242 501- 503
8.244 501- 503
8.245 Repealed as duplicative of 504
8.251 508
8.252 508
8.307 501- 503
8.308 501- 503
8.309 502
8.310 502
8.320 508
8.324 504
8.325.1 290- 293*
8.325.3 290- 293*
9.1 371, 380
9.2 290- 293*
9.3 371, 320
9.4 380
9.6 102
9.13 114
9.14 114
9.16 114
9.19 380
9.21 380
9.25 505
10.1.1 500, 600
10.2 371
10.5 373
10.5.1 600
10.5.2 600
10.5.3 600
10.8.2.1 371
10.8.3 371
10.8.4 371
10.8.6 371
10.11 371, 372
10.13 371
10.15 1022, 371
10.15.1 112
10.16 371
10.17 371
10.18 375
10.21 290- 293*
10.23 370- 378
10.35 371
10.37.2 290- 293*
10.37.7 290- 293*
10.37.8 372
10.38.2 371
10.38.6 290- 293*
11.1 609
11.2 Repealed
11.3 Repealed
11.5 361
11.5.1 290- 293*
11.5.2 361
11.5.3 550- 556
11.5.4 551
11.21 290- 293*
11.22 290- 293*
11.27.20 361
11.27.40 248
11.27.40.1 248
11.28.1 609(a), 610
11.28.2 609(a), 610
11.28.3 609(a), 610
11.28.4 609(a), 610
11.28.5 609(a), 610
11.28.6 609(a), 610
11.28.7 609(a), 610
11.28.8 609(a), 610
11.28.9 609(a), 610
11.34 265
11.39 272
12.2 280- 281
12.4 290- 293*
12.43 290- 293*
12.44 290- 293*
13.8 390
13.13 390
13.37 390
13.40 390
13.46 390
13.47 390
14.1 242
14.3 ?
14.5 231
14.6 231
14.7 231
14.8 231
14.9 231
14.22 372
19.21 217
19.24 217
19.25 217
19.48 290- 293*
19.49 290- 293*
19.50 290- 293*
19.53 290- 293*
19.54 290- 293*
19.55 290- 293*
19.56 290- 293*
19.62 290- 293*
19.64 290- 293*
19.71 290- 293*
19.74 216
19.77 509, 510, 216
19.83 Repealed
20.1 201, 290- 293*
20.4 290- 293*
20.5 290- 293*
20.6 290- 293*
20.8 290-29, 325
20.8.1 293
20.8.2 290- 293*
20.9 290- 293*
20.10 290- 293*
20.11 290- 293*
20.12 233
20.13 290- 293*
20.14 290- 293*
20.14.1 290- 293*
20.21 202
20.22 215, 409
20.23 274, 1015, 1050
20.26 271- 275
20.28 271(e)
20.31 281
20.34 Repealed as duplicative of 280- 281
20.35 311
20.36 280- 281
20.39 280- 281
20.40 280- 281
20.41 280- 281
20.42 280- 281
20.43 280- 281
20.44 280- 281
20.45 280- 281
20.46 280- 281
20.47 280- 281
20.48 280- 281
20.49 280- 281
20.55 261- 262
20.56 261
20.58 260- 266
20.59 260- 266
20.60 260- 266
20.63 260- 266
20.64 260- 266
20.65 260- 266
20.66 260- 266
20.67 260- 266
20.68 260- 266
20.69 260- 266
20.70 260- 266
20.71 260- 266
20.72 260- 266
20.75 290- 293*, 300- 303
20.76 Repealed as duplicative of 301
20.79 Repealed as duplicative of 301
20.80 301
20.81 Repealed as duplicative of 301
20.82 Repealed as duplicative of 301
20.85 301
20.86 301
20.87 Repealed as duplicative of 301
20.88 Repealed as duplicative of 301
20.89 Repealed as duplicative of 301
20.90 301
20.91 Repealed as duplicative of 301
20.92 Repealed as duplicative of 301
20.92.1 Repealed as duplicative of 301
20.99.01 290- 293*
20.106 254
20.111 231(h), 254
21.1 506, 510
21.2 501
21.3 504
21.4 504
21.8 505
21.12 500, 600
21.16 503
21.19 500- 514
21.20 506
22.1 514
22.4 501- 503
22.5 508
22.8 509
22.12 514
22.16 508
22.19 Repealed
22.21 501- 503
22.65 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 501, 507, 508
22.66 522
22.69 506
22.70 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 520
22.71 521
22.72 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 520
22.73 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 520
22.84 502
22.87 508
22.89 504
22.101 514
22.105 508
22.106 502- 503
22.108 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 507
22.109 503
22.121 502
22.171 550- 556
22.172 550- 556
22.173 550- 556
22.174 550- 556
22.175 550- 556
22.176 550- 556
22.177 550- 556
22.178 290- 293*
22.179 550- 556
22.180 550- 556
22.181 550- 556
22.182 550- 556
22.183 550- 556
22.184 550- 556
22.185 550- 556
22.186 550- 556
22.187 550- 556
22.188 550- 556
22.189 550- 556
22.190 550- 556
22.191 550- 556
22.192 550- 556
22.193 550- 556
22.194 550- 556
22.195 550- 556
22.200 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1000 et seq.
22.201 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1001 et seq.
22.204 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1001
22.205 1003
22.206 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1004
22.207 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1004
22.209 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 1019
22.210.2 290- 293*
22.215 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 571
22.216 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 575
22.219 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 570
22.220 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 571
22.221 570
22.222 Repealed; see 571
22.223 Repealed; see 574
22.224 Repealed; see 570
22.225 570
22.228 570- 576, 1206
22.236 1200 et seq.
22.248 371- 372
22.249 1001
22.252.6 371- 372
22.312 580- 582
22.315 503- 508, 581
22.319 581
22.320 504, 581
22.321 580
22.322 580
22.323 581
22.328 215, 504, 581
22.331 Repealed
22.332 Repealed
22.333 Repealed
22.334 Repealed
22.335 Repealed
22.336 Repealed
22.337 Repealed
22.338 Repealed
22.341 507
22.342 215, 508
22.350 290- 293*
22.464 508
22.465 510
22.466 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 510
22.467 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 504
22.468 290- 293*
22.470 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 514
22.482 508
22.484 506
22.487 514
22.488 210, 502
22.500.1 506
22.500.2 580
22.501 500- 514
22.502 500- 514
22.503 507
22.504 215
22.535 500- 514
22.546 514
22.573 508
22.575 507, 290- 293*
22.584 290- 293*
22.604 508
22.608 502- 503
22.614 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 504
22.628 501- 513, 1001
22.632 506
22.635 514, 594
22.645 507
22.645.1 504
22.646 501- 503
22.702 508
22.703 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 507
22.704 502
22.710 500- 513, 1001
22.717 394, 514
22.808 902
22.900 500- 514
22.901 500- 514
22.902 508, 510
22.903 508
22.904 500
22.905 514
23.1 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.4 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.5 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.8 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.9 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.10 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.11 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.12 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.13 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.14 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.15 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.16 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.17 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.18 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.19 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.20 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.21 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.22 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.23 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.24 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.24.1 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.25 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.25.1 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.26 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.27 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.28 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.29 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.30 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.31 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.32 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.35 500- 514
23.38 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 503
23.39 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 508
23.40 Repealed
23.41 Repealed
23.42 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 510- 511
23.45 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 511(b)
23.46 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 511
23.49 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.52 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.53 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.54 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.57 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.58 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.59 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.60 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.61 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.62 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.63 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.63.1 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.64 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.65 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.66 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.66.5 500- 514, 600- 610, 650- 657
23.72 508
23.75 506, 532, 534, 535
23.76 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 511
23.77 530
23.78 Repealed
23.79 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 534
23.80 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 535
23.81 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 535
23.82 531, 593
23.83 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 511(b)
23.84 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 511(a)
23.85 531
23.87 Repealed
23.90 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.91 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.92 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.95 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.96 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.96.5 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.96.6 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.97 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.98 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.101 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.101.2 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.101.4 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.101.6 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.101.7 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.102.1 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103.12 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103.13 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103.14 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103.15 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103.16 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103.17 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103.18 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103.19 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103.20 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103.21 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103.22 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103.23 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.103.24 118(a)(4), 1104(a)
23.108 508
23.111 506, 591, 594, 595, 596
23.112 590
23.113 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 511
23.114 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 594- 596
23.115 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 596
23.116 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 531, 593
23.117 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 511(b)
23.118 Repealed as duplicative of Charter 511(a)
23.119 593
23.122 600
23.125 600
23.126 600
23.129 600
23.130 600
23.131 600
23.132 600
23.133 600
23.133.3 600
23.133.5 600
23.134 600
23.135 600
23.136 600
23.137 600
23.138 600
23.139 600
23.140 600
23.141 600
23.142 600
23.143 245, 674
24.1.1 470, 702, 706
24.1.2 217, 470, 702, 706
24.3 Repealed
24.5 470, 702, 706
24.6 470, 702, 706
24.10 470, 702, 706

* Indicates that the Administrative Code section was amended to reflect a new name or title of a City agent, officer or department used in the revised Charter, and that no substantive change to the Administrative Code section was caused by the Charter revision.

Get a plain-English answer with a citation back to this text.

Ask AI about this code
▸Contents — Los Angeles Municipal Code

GoCodebook provides public access, search, citation, multilingual explanation, and practical interpretation of legally adopted building regulations. It is not a substitute for the official ICC or California code publications.